HUMAN UTILITIES WHOLE ARMOUR ®
[…] The United States continues to be a global leader in supporting refugees.  In Fiscal Year 2020 alone, we provided more than $10.5 billion in humanitarian assistance, including assistance for refugees.  It is in our DNA as a nation to open our door to those seeking refuge, and it remains in our national interest to treat individuals applying for these programs fairly and with dignity and respect.


 

This notification is provided consistent with Section 1264(b) of the National Defense Authorization Act (NDAA) for Fiscal Year 2018, as amended (50 U.S.C. § 1549).1 It provides notice of a change in the legal and policy frameworks since the last annual “Report on the Legal and Policy Frameworks Guiding the United States’ Use of Military Force and Related National Security Operations,” which President Trump submitted to the appropriate congressional committees on October 16, 2020.2

On January 20, 2021, as clarified on February 19, 2021, the President established new interim guidance concerning the United States’ use of military force and related national security operations.